Please note: The Workshop on Citizen science and language revitalization (Wednesday 18 Dec) has been moved from the Little Parliament to the Metsätalo building (room 1) at the University.
List of accepted papers (updated 05/12)
Conference programme (updated 12/12)
Language revitalization in a Russian and European context: Exploring solutions for minority language maintenanceDec 16–18 2013 Helsinki
Языковая ревитализация в России и Европе: пути сохранения малочисленных языков16-18 декабря 2013, Хельсинки
Conference programme / Программа конференции
Monday 16.12.2013 / Понедельник 16.12.2013
Metsätalo building, Unioninkatu 40 / Адрес конференции: корпус Metsätalo, Unioninkatu 40
9:00-9:30 | Registration / Регистрация |
9:30-10:15 | Opening lecture, Janne Saarikivi and Reetta Toivanen (University of Helsinki), room 1 /Вступительная лекция, Яннэ Саарикиви и Реетта Тойванен (Университет Хельсинки), зал 1 |
10:15-11:00 | Plenary talk, Anneli Sarhimaa (University of Mainz): Finno-Ugric minority languages in the EU – the basis of a new tool for assessing language maintenance, room 1 /Пленарный доклад, Аннели Сархимаа (Университет Майнца), зал 1 |
11:00-11:30 Coffee / Кофе-пауза
11:30-13:00 | Parallel sessions 1A–C / Параллельная работа секций 1А-С | |
1A Revitalising minority languages in the EU (in English), room 13, Chair: Outi Tánczos /1А Ревитализация миноритарных языков в ЕС (по-английски), зал 13, Председатель: Оути Танцош | 1B Linguistic variation and language policy (in English), room 14, Chair: Boglárka Janurik /1В Языковое варьирование и языковая политика (по-английски), зал 14, Председатель Болгарка Янурик | 1C Finno-Ugrian languages in the educational process in Russia (in Russian), room 15, Chair: Janne Saarikivi1С Финно-угорские языки в образовательном процессе России (по-русски), зал 15, Председатель: Яннэ Саарикиви |
Lantto, Hanna: A new Basque, an old Basque, a real Basque: L1 and L2- Basque speakers in Basque bilinguals’ discourse | Edygarova, Svetlana: On Permian languages’ standard varieties | Остапова, Зоя: Родной (коми) язык в дошкольном образовании Республики Коми |
Pasanen, Annika: Changing functions, domains and speech community of Inari Saami language | Komorovskaya, Viktoria: Belarusian – Burying a Language by Choice | Кузнецова, Роза: Модель формирования умений и навыков удмуртской речи у детей дошкольного возраста в условиях полиязы |
Renkó-Michelsén, Zsuzsanna: Revitalising Cornish: challenges and lessons | Kuzborska, Elżbieta: Linguistic rights of national minorities in Lithuania – the development of the current situation | Решетникова, Ирина: Некоторые факты о владении удмуртским языком |
13:00-14:30 Lunch (at own expense: see list of restaurant suggestions in the conference folder) / Обед (В понедельник и вторник участники обедают за свой счет. Информацию о том, где можно пообедать, можно найти в папке участника конференции.)
14:30-16:00 | Parallel sessions 2A–C / Параллельная работа секций 2А-С | |
2A Standardization and language loss (in English), room 13 Chair: Hanna Lantto /2А Стандартизация и исчезновение языка (по-английски), зал 13 Председатель: Ханна Ланто | 2B Diversity and language loss (in English), room 14 Chair: Konstantin Zamyatin /2В Разнообразие и исчезновение языка (по-английски), зал 14 Председатель: Константин Замятин | 2C Bilingualism: values and attitudes (in Russian), room 15 Chair: Svetlana Edygarova / 2С Двуязычие: ценности и отношения (по-русски), зал 15 Председатель: Светлана Едыгарова |
Ritchie, Carlo: The Role of Orthographies in Language Conservation | Laakso, Johanna: Meta-diversity, or the Uniqueness of the Lambs | Perotto, Monica: Второе поколение русскоязычных мигрантов в Италии: из опыта субботних школ |
Rießler, Michael: Skolt Saami across borders: А comparative investigation of language decline and revival in three countries | Protassova, Ekaterina – Bulatova, Ekaterina – Moin, Victor – Schwarz, Mila – Burd, Marina – Lukkari, Valeria: Russian-speaking parents’ attitudes towards bilingual education: A comparative analysis | |
Forsman, Ludvig: Language lost between generations: an ecological approach to the death of Swedish in Ukraine | Kazakevich, Olga: Eulogy to Multilingualism in Siberian Context | Барболина, Анна: Модернизация и урбанизация, и их влияние на лингвистическое самосознание меньшинств |
16:00-16:30 Coffee / Кофе-пауза
16:30-18:00 | Parallel sessions 3A–C / Параллельная работа секций 3А-С | |
3A Assessing vitality of minority languages (in English), room 13 Chair: Ulriikka Puura /3А Оценка витальности миноритарных языков (по-английски), зал 13 Председатель: Улрика Пуура | 3B Intergenerational language continuity (in English), room 14 Chair: Heiko F. Marten3В Передача языка от поколения к поколению (по-английски), зал 14 Председатель: Хейко Ф. Мартен | 3C Trends in language revitalization (in Russian), room 15 Chair: Annika Pasanen3С Основные тенденции в ревитализации языков (по-русски), зал 15 Председатель: Анника Пасанен |
Räisänen, Anna-Kaisa: Assessing the state of a minority language – the vitality/endangerment of Kven language | ||
Siragusa, Laura: Vepsian language ecology and revival: power of language in written and oral practices | Laptander, Roza: The role of the language in saving Oral history of Tundra Nenets | |
Zamiatin, Aleksandr: Language behaviour of young Udmurts: individual language choice | Palander, Marjatta – Riionheimo, Helka: How is Karelian recalled and imitated? | Араева, Людмила: Попробуем сохранить телеутский язык |
18:15 Reception at the University’s main building (hosted by Vice Rector Ulla-Maija Forsberg, Professor of Finno-Ugric languages) / Прием в главном корпусе Университета (встреча с заместителем ректора Улла-Маей Форсбергом, профессором финно-угорских языков )
Tuesday 17.12.2013 / Вторник 17.12.2013
Metsätalo building, Unioninkatu 40
10:00-11:00 | Plenary talk, Fernand de Varennes (The University of Hong Kong): Language Maintenance and Empowerment: Legal and Political Tools from a Global Perspective, room 1 /Пленарный доклад, Фернанд де Вареннес (Университет Гонконга), зал 1 |
11:00-11:30 Coffee / Кофе-пауза
11:30-13:00 | Parallel sessions 4A–C / Параллельная работа секций 4А-С | |
4A: Revitalization of minority languages: case studies from Russia (in English), room 13 Chair: Michael Rießler /4А: Ревитализация миноритарных языков: исследования в России (по-английски), зал 13 Председатель: Михаель Ризлер | 4B: Describing language shift in history (in English), room 14 Chair: Anna-Kaisa Räisänen / 4В: Языковой сдвиг в историческом аспекте (по-английски), зал 14 председатель: Анна-Кайса Рясанен | 4C: Minority languages in education: cases from Russia (in Russian), room 15 Chair: Svetlana Edygarova /4С: Миноритарные языки в образовании: ситуация в России (по-русски), зал 15 Председатель: Светлана Едыгарова |
Basharina, Olga: The extent of the Sakha language on the Internet: Digital genres and language revitalization | de Graaf, Tjeerd: Description of Minority Languages in Russia on the Basis of Historical Data and Field Work | Khakimov, Eduard – Studitskihk, Valentina – Khakimova, Aliya: Psycho-training of Personal Growth in the Udmurt Language for Rural Students |
Puura, Ulriikka – Tánczos, Outi: Responsibility and power relations in Karelian and Veps language revitalization discourse | Gruzdeva, Ekaterina: Indigenous peoples and languages of Sakhalin Island at the beginning of the 21st century | Кондратьева, Наталья: Национальные языки и народы в эпоху реформирования высшей школы |
Malykh, Artyom -Shklyaev, Aleksey – Urasinova, Olga: Veme berykton as a social technology | Alòs i Font, Hèctor: Language shift in the Chuvash Republic | Решетникова, Ангелина: Курсы удмуртского языка для взрослых в контексте языковой политики Удмуртской Республики |
13:00-14:30 Lunch (at own expense) / Обед (за свой счет)
14:30-16:00 | Parallel sessions 5A–C / Параллельная работа секций 5А-С | |
5A: Strategies for linguistic survival (in English), room 13 Chair: Reetta Toivanen /5А: Стратегии сохранения языков (по-английски), зал 13 Председатель: Реетта Тойванен | 5B: Minority languages in the media (in English), room 14 Chair: Csilla Horváth /5В: Миноритарные языки в СМИ (по-английски), зал 14 председатель: Чилла Хорват | 6B Language ideologies and minority languages (in English), room 14 Chair: Janne Saarikivi /6В Языковые идеологии и миноритарные языки (по-английски), зал 14 председатель: Яннэ Саарикиви |
Casen, Marie: Visibility as a strategy of the Udmurt contemporary culture | Janurik, Boglárka: Characteristics of bilingual language use in the radio program Vaygel | Kozmács, István – Vančo, Ildikó: The desired image of identity and the everyday linguistic practice |
Jääts, Indrek: Census as a Tool of Language Policy and Language Revitalization: The case of Seto and Võro | Pischlöger, Christian: Udmurt and Welsh in Web 2.0: Language Revitalisation and Social Media | Konstantin Zamyatin: Official Status as a Tool of Language Revival |
Lazdiņa, Sanita – Marten, Heiko F. – Saagpakk, Maris: The absence of minority languages in the public space of ideologically monolingual nations: A contrastive study of Latgalian (Latvia) and Sorbian (Germany) | Cagnoli, Sébastien – de Carabatta, Miquèl: “Quora despareissèron lu colombs”: translating a Finnish bestseller to a minority language of France | Myshlovska, Oksana: Assimilationist “nation-states”: new unilingual realities and pressures for Russians in western Ukraine and Ukrainians in the Russian Federation |
16:00-16:30 Coffee / Кофе-пауза
16:30-18:00 | Session (room 13) / Работа секций (зал 13) | |
6A Revitalization of minority languages: comparative studies (in English), room 13 Chair: Annika Pasanen /6А Ревитализация миноритарных языков: сравнительные исследования (по-английски), зал 13 Председатель: Анника Пасанен | ||
Gwenvael Jéquel: Learn Breton language within 6 months: The importance of ”producing” new Breton speakers | ||
Knuuttila, Sanna-Riikka: Why it is so hard to keep the Karelian language alive? | ||
Bergier, Aleksandra: Multidimensional approach to revitalization: a comprehensive model for research and language development |
19:00 Conference dinner at restaurant Piano (Rauhankatu 15) / Ужин в ресторане « Piano» для участников конференции (адрес: Rauhankatu 15)
Wednesday 18.12.2013 / Среда 18.12.2013
Little Parliament, Arkadiankatu 3 / Маленький Парламент, адрес: Arkadiankatu 3
NB! Passport or other official ID may be needed for entry. / Внимание! Для входа в Маленький Парламент при себе необходимо иметь паспорт.
–> Metsätalo building, Unioninkatu 40 / Адрес конференции: корпус Metsätalo, Unioninkatu 40, room 1
Workshop on citizen science and language revitalization / Семинар по гражданской науке и языковой ревитализации
9.30 Coffee/ Кофе
10:15-10:30 | Opening of the workshop, Janne Saarikivi and Reetta Toivanen (University of Helsinki) /Открытие семинара, Яннэ Саарикиви и Реетта Тойванен (Университет Хельсинки) |
10:30-13:00 | Round table discussion on actual issues in language revitalizationEvgenii Chaskin (Organisation Марий ушем, Mari El Republic, Russian Federation), Karin Hoyer (The Finnish Association of the Deaf), Pentti Pieski (Organisation City-Sámit ry, Finland), Aleksey Tsykarev (Organisation Nuori Karjala, Republic of Karelia, Russian Federation), Svetlana Kolchurina (Институт гражданской активности, Perm Komi county, Russian Federation) /Дискуссия за Круглым столом об актуальных проблемах языковой ревитализацииЕвгений Чашкин (Организация «Марий Ушем», Республика Марий Эл, Россия), Карин Хоер (Финская Ассоциация глухих), Пентти Пиески (Организация «City-Sámit ry», Финляндия), Алексей Цыкарев (Организация Nuori Karjala, Республика Карелия, Россия), Светлана Кольчурина (Институт гражданской активности, Коми-Пермяцкий округ, Россия) |
13:00-14:00 Lunch / Обед
14:00-14.30 | greetings by Finnish MPs / Приветствие финских депутатов |
14:30-15:30 | Plenary talk: Tove Skutnabb-Kangas: From linguistic genocide to language revitalisation – Indigenous peoples’ and minorities’ agency or neoliberal deconstruction of ”languages” /Пленарный доклад: Тове Скутнаб-Кангас |
15.30-16.00 | Discussion and closing words / Дикуссия и закрытие мероприятия |