Thursday, 19 September 2019
9.15
Welcome: Tuomas Forsberg (Director, Helsinki Collegium for Advanced Studies), Think Corner, Stage
9.30-10.30
Keynote I – Diane Davis (Harvard University), Think Corner, Stage
City, Nation, Network: Shifting Territorialities of Sovereignty and Urban Violence in the Global South
Moderator: Florencia Quesada (University of Helsinki)
10.45-12.45
Working session I, HCAS (common room, 3rd floor)
Moderator: Mauricio Romero (Universidad Javeriana/University of Helsinki)
- Erika Robb Larkins, San Diego State University
Security Professionals: Escolta Armadaand the Carreira das Armas - Kees Koonings, (CEDLA/University of Amsterdam and Department of Anthropology, Utrecht University)
Urban violence, resilience, and the limits of inclusive security policy: the rise and collapse of favela pacification in Rio de Janeiro (2009-2019) - Florencia Quesada, University of Helsinki. On the fringes of urban justice: Perceptions of violence in precarious settlements in Guatemala City
12.45-13.30
Lunch at HCAS common room
13.30-15.30
Working session II, HCAS common room
Moderator: Elisa Tarnaala (CMI/University of Helsinki)
- Rosa de la Fuente, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
The conditions of possibility, instruments and constrains of developing a new urban progressive regime in Madrid (2015-2019) - Dalia Milián Bernal and Panu Lehtovuori, University of Tampere
Indeterminate spaces in Latin America’s modernist housing estates
- Kjell-Åke Nordquist, University College Stockholm
The Mega-City: Between the Nation-state and Globalization
15.30 – 16.00
Coffee break
16.00-17.45
Keynote II – Saskia Sassen (Columbia University), Porthania Lecture Hall II (Yliopistonkatu 3)
Predatory Formations Dressed in Wall Street Suits and Algorithmic Math
Moderator: Barry Gills (University of Helsinki)
18.00
Reception at HCAS, (Common Room, 3rd floor)
Friday, 20 September 2019
9.30-10.30
Keynote III – Erik Swyngedouw (University of Manchester), Think Corner, Stage
Life and Death in the Urbicene: The de-politicized fantasy of Anthropocenic urbanization
Moderator: Anja Nygren (University of Helsinki)
10.30-10.45
The Climate Emergency and Global Climate Strike Vigil
10.45-12.45
Working session III, HCAS common room
Moderator: Anja Nygren (University of Helsinki)
- Filip De Boeck, University of Leuven
Fracturing public space: the perils of living together in Congo’s cities - Rivke Jaffe, University of Amsterdam
Political Animals: A Multispecies Approach to Urban Inequalities - Bjørn Sletto, University of Texas at Austin
Landscape, Performance, and Justice in Urban Planning: Reflections from Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
12.45-13.30
Lunch at HCAS common room
13.30-15.30
Working session IV, HCAS common room
Moderator: Kjell-Åke Nordquist (University College Stockholm)
- Carlos Sandoval, University of Costa Rica
Cities of Exclusion. Demands and Expectations of Young Residents of Impoverished Neighborhoods in Central America - Elisa Tarnaala, CMI /University of Helsinki
Networks of Resistance and Urban Repression in Colombia - Mauricio Romero, Universidad Javeriana/University of Helsinki
The Making of a Progressive Polity: Change in Public Education and Environmental Protection in Bogotá
15.30 – 16.00
Coffee break
16.00-17.00
Closing remarks, discussion about the publication in the special issue of Urban Planning
18.00-21.00
Conference dinner in Restaurant Kappeli (speakers, organizers & chairs only)