THURSDAY 06.04.2017
9.30 Registration, welcome with coffee and tea
10.00 Opening of the symposium
10.15 Session 1: The Aesthetic Body
Chair: Anu Korhonen (University of Helsinki)
Dorota Koczanowicz (Wroclaw University)
Art of Repast: Senses and the Fleeting Spirit of Memory
Click here for the abstract.
Andrew Bennett (University of Bristol)
‘A death that one gives oneself sovereignly’: Embodiment, Emancipation, and Suicide in Philosophy and Literature
Click here for the abstract.
Pieter Verstraete (University of Leuven)
The Great War and the pitiable blind: Thinking about emancipation in Interwar France and Belgium, 1914-1940
Click here for the abstract.
12.15 Lunch
13.30 Session 2: Gender and Sexuality
Chair: Kadri Aavik (Tallinn University/ HCAS)
Pawel Leszkowicz (Adam Mickiewicz University/ HCAS)
The Revolutionary Power of Male Nudity: Queer Embodiment as Countercultural Performance Art in Communist Poland
Click here for the abstract.
Sigríður Þorgeirsdóttir (University of Iceland)
The Torn Robe of Philosophy
From Mansplaining Lady Philosophy to Remembering her Wisdom
Click here for the abstract.
Hanna Järvinen (University of the Arts Helsinki)
For modernity, against modernization: Dance, representation, and the early twentieth-century female body
Click here for the abstract.
15.30 Coffee and Tea
16.00 Session 3: Embodied Rhetoric and Articulation
Chair: Anne Tarvainen (University of Tampere)
Naomi André (University of Michigan)
Embodying Race, Gender, and Performance on Stage
Click here for the abstract.
Josephine Hoegaerts (HCAS)
An Abundance of Parrots: Vocally Articulating Humanity and Otherness
Click here for the abstract.
Freya Jarman (University of Liverpool)
The Body at a Distance: What Singing High Notes Might Tell us About Gender
Click here for the abstract.
19.00 Conference dinner (speakers, organizers and chairs only) in the restaurant Juuri
FRIDAY 07.04.2017
10.00 Welcome with coffee and tea
10.30 Session 4: Habit and Somaesthetics: Pragmatist Approaches to the Body
Chair: Tomek Kitlinski (Maria Curie-Skłodowska University)
Sami Pihlström (University of Helsinki)
Pragmatist emancipation and embodied subjectivity
Click here for the abstract.
Richard Shusterman (Florida Atlantic University)
Somaesthetics of Freedom:The Dialectic of Spontaneity and Reflection
Click here for the abstract.
Leszek Koczanowicz (SWPS University of Social Sciences and Humanities)
Somapower and microphysics of emancipation
Click here for the abstract.
12.30 Lunch in Common room
14.00 Session 5: Phenomenologies of the Body
Chair: Merja Polvinen (University of Helsinki)
Ulrika Maude (University of Bristol)
D. H. Lawrence, Merleau-Ponty, and the Phenomenology of Illness
Click here for the abstract.
Steven Connor (University of Cambridge)
Ludicrous Inbodiment. Or, Manacled in Hands
Click here for the abstract.
15.30 Closing remarks
16.00 Ending of the symposium – reception (speakers, organizers & chairs only)