Three prisoners meet a guard. The guard says: I have hats with me, two of which are black and the others are white. The prisoners ask: “How many hats there are all together?” He says: “It’s a secret!”. The guard immediately picks three of the hats and puts them on the prisoners’ heads. All prisoners see other’s hat colours but not their own. The guard asks them one after another: “what is the colour of your hat?”. The first prisoner replies: “I don’t know”. The second prisoner replies: “I don’t know either”. What does the third prisoner reply and what is his hat colour?
Categories
- Book & Article Reviews (3)
- Education (8)
- Mathematics (72)
- Algebra (6)
- Calculus (10)
- Combinatorics (26)
- Foundations (4)
- Games (7)
- Geometry (11)
- Logic (9)
- Probability (6)
- Ramsey Theory (3)
- Set Theory (8)
- Topology (11)
- Wednesday Problem (40)
- Meta (15)
- Philosophy (15)
- Popular (7)
- Recreation (35)
Search Walks on Mind
Like this blog?
- New webpage at www.vadimkulikov.org March 24, 2017
- (Ir)rational Behavior of Calculation October 18, 2011
- The Product of Topological Spaces Does Not Obey Cancellation October 12, 2011
- Wild Embeddings October 11, 2011
- Progress October 4, 2011
- Class-metric August 24, 2011
- Intellectual Lazyness August 22, 2011
- Time Limit: One Minute! August 17, 2011
- Douglas Hofstadter: I Am a Strange Loop. August 15, 2011
- 0.999999……=1? (continuation) July 10, 2011
- Walks on Planets July 5, 2011
- 0.999999….. = 1? July 3, 2011
- Prisoners’ problem 6 June 29, 2011
- I am back! June 28, 2011
- A non-associative “group” March 21, 2011
- Why I haven’t blogged March 21, 2011
- Doodling with Fractals and Persistent Worms. January 2, 2011
- Five groups November 23, 2010
- Splitting A Rectangle November 17, 2010
- Sphere November 10, 2010
Tags
Archives
- March 2017 (1)
- October 2011 (4)
- August 2011 (4)
- July 2011 (3)
- June 2011 (2)
- March 2011 (2)
- January 2011 (1)
- November 2010 (5)
- October 2010 (6)
- July 2010 (4)
- June 2010 (4)
- May 2010 (2)
- April 2010 (5)
- March 2010 (11)
- February 2010 (7)
- January 2010 (10)
- December 2009 (11)
- November 2009 (7)
Since the first prisoner says “I don’t know”, we know that at least one of the two other prisoners’ hats are white (otherwise the first would know his hat was white). We make the same deduction from the second prisoner’s perspective.
The second prisoner also heard the first prisoner’s answer before answering himself; therefore he knows that at least one of his own hat and the third prisoner’s hat is white.
Considering all the possibilities for the three colors of hats, the information in the above two paragraphs eliminates all those where the third prisoner’s hat is black. Since the third prisoner has all the information in the above two paragraphs, he answers “white”, and his hat is white.
Second and third prisoner’s hats aren’t both black, since first person didnt know the colour of his own hat.
Second prisoner sees the colour of the hat on third prisoner’s head. If it is black, then he knows hes own hat is white, because they both didn’t have black hats.
Therefore third prisoner knows he has to have white hat, since the second prisoner didn’t know the colour of his own hat.