Dear participants,
We have outlined the program for the afternoon sessions. Please let me know if:
a) you are presenting and are not on the list
b) If you are on the list, but have decided not to present
c) if you’d like to change your presentation time
Thursday and Friday afternoon sessions:
THURSDAY
G1, PIII
14.30-14.50 Savola, Pekka: Proportionality of Website Blocking for Copyright Enforcement
14.50-15.10 Losey, James: Networked Entrepreneurship: How the Locus of Control of Networked Communications Impacts Social Movements
15.10-15.30 Glowacka, Dorota: The balancing of freedom of expression and ‘the right to be forgotten’ on the Internet in the jurisprudence of European courts
15.30-16.00 Break
16.00-16.20 Peled, Roy: Guarding the Guardians? A Case for Freedom of Media Information
16.20-16.40 Milosavljevic, Marko: (New) Definitions of Journalists or/and Journalism
16.40-17.00 Snel, Johan: Freedom of Expression and the Media: A Case-Study from The Netherlands
G2, Main Building, AUD III, (Unioninkatu 34, 2nd floor)
14.30-14.50 Löytömäki, Stiina: The ECtHR and Limits on Freedom of Speech concerning historical discourse
14.50-15.10 Gliszczynska-Grabias, Alexandra and Bychawska-Siniarska, Dominika: Nazi songs, books and fascist insignia on sale: Case study of Allegro in Poland
15.10-15.30 Kantola, Matleena: Right to hate speech?
15.30-15.50 Kruglikova, Olga: Freedom of expression in Russian press: historical aspect.
15.50-16.00 Break
16.00-16.20 Lameiras de So, Mariana: Self-regulation in Portugal
16.20-16.40 Ivanov, Konstantin: Freedom of expression & modern competition law
16.40-17.00 Cendic, Kristina: Defamation in Bosnia and Herzegovina
FRIDAY
G1, PII
13.00-13.20 Pirkova, Eliska: Does to share still mean to care? Ethnic minorities as a target of online hatred
13.20-13.40 Borberg, Vibeke: The Use of Hidden Camera in the Media
– A Clash of Conflicting Rights
13.40-14.00 Mendez Powell, Fernando: Terrestrial Broadcasting is Still Relevant – The State Obligation to Guarantee Spectrum for Broadcasting
14.00-14.20 Minashvili, Ketino: Censorship of artistic expression: obscenity and blasphemy
14.20-14.40 Coffee
14.40-15.00 Kuutti, Heikki: Information access encounters several obstacles in Finland
15.00-15.20 Erne, Jaanika: Discourses on Truth and Censorship in Plato’s Politeia Compared with Today’s Internet Regulation
15.20-15.40 Callender Smith, Robin: The Protection from Harassment Act 1997: From Anti-Stalking Crimes to Celebrity Privacy Remedies
15.40-16.00 Skolkay, Andrej: Media Policy for a New Media Environment: The Approaches of International Organisations and the EU Towards the Regulation of New Online Media Services
G2, Main Building, AUD III, (Unioninkatu 34, 2nd floor)
13.00-13.20 Ollila, Riitta: The defence of truth and freedom of expression
13.20-13.40 Nieminen, Kati: The Personal is Political – Freedom of Thought and/or Freedom of Expression in the Case law of the European Court of Human Rights
13.40-14.00 Duh, Emmanuel: The Impracticability of Press Freedom in Transitional Societies
14.00-14.20 Lams, Lut: Hegemony and resistance in the Chinese context
14.20-15.00 Coffee
15.00-15.20 Madu, Robert: Citizen journalism and Protest Movements: Challenges for Freedom of Expression: Searchlight on Ukraine
15.20-15.40 Joseph, Sarah: Free Speech Down Under
15.40-16.00 Andguladze, Mamuka: The Perspective of a Far-Reaching Effect of the Non-Compulsory Journalistic Standards