The following information is also available as a pdf-file here.
Sunday 12th June
10.00 – 17.00 |
Pre-conference workshop (Helsinki Collegium for Advanced Studies) with Anne Mangen and Caroline Bassett (for selected participants only) |
17.00 – 19.00 |
Pre-conference reception (Helsinki Collegium for Advanced Studies) – with registration desk |
Monday 13th June
9.00 – 10.00 |
Coffee and registration |
||||
10.00 -10.15 |
Welcome |
||||
10.15 – 11.15 |
Keynote Lecture: Deirdre Wilson |
||||
11.30 – 13.00 |
Parallel panel sessions |
||||
Emotion, Cognition, Text 1 Anne Päivärinta |
Cognitive Mediation Yanna Popova |
Empirical Aesthetics 1 Christine A. Knoop |
Learning Processes Brad Bolman + Rennie Pasquinelli |
Cognitive Repertoires Ancuta-Maria Mortu |
|
13.00 -14.15 |
Lunch |
||||
14.15 – 15.45 |
Parallel panel sessions |
||||
Emotion, Cognition, Text 2 Elise Nykänen |
Object Relations Isabelle Wentworth |
Empirical Aesthetics 2 Cody Mejeur |
Theatre, Dance, and Cognition Amy Cook |
Temporality and Consciousness John Lutterbie |
|
15.45 – 16.15 |
Coffee |
||||
16.15 – 17.45 |
Parallel panel sessions |
||||
Emotional Entanglement with Fiction Laura Quinney |
Text, Body and Technology Matt Hayler |
The Cognitive and Emotional Processes of Real Readers 1 Roel Willems |
Words, Sounds, Music Panu Heimonen |
Self and Language: New Perspectives Simon Kemp |
|
18.00 – 19.00 |
|||||
19.15 |
Helsinki University Rector’s Reception |
Tuesday 14th June
8.00 – 9.00 |
Registration |
||||
9.00 – 10.00 |
|||||
10.00- 10.30 |
Coffee |
||||
10.30 – 12.00 |
Parallel panel sessions |
||||
Disgust Scott Harshbarger |
Kinesis in Literature and Art 1 Laura Seymour |
The Cognitive and Emotional Processes of Real Readers 2 Eugen Wassiliwizky |
Mind Wandering in Theory and Practice 1 Felicity Callard + Hazel Morrison |
Problems and Politics of Cognitivist Approaches to Text Analysis Teemu Ikonen |
|
12.00 -13.15 |
Lunch |
||||
13.15 – 14.15 |
|||||
14.30 – 15.30 |
Reflective Roundtable |
||||
15.30 – 16.00 |
Coffee |
||||
16.00 – 17.30 |
Parallel panel sessions |
||||
Affect, Empathy, Entrainment Julien Simon |
Kinesis in Literature and Art 2 Kathryn Banks |
Social Metacognition Iida Pöllänen |
Mind Wandering in Theory and Practice 2 Marco Bernini |
Disciplinary Trajectories 1 Selena Erkızan |
|
19.00 – 22.00 |
Dinner Restaurant Meripaviljonki |
Wednesday 15th June
9.00 – 10.00 |
|||||
10.00 – 10.30 |
Coffee |
||||
10.30 – 12.00 |
Parallel panel sessions |
||||
Historicising Affect Brook Miller |
Gesture and Intersubjectivity Renate Brosch |
Construction and Representation of Self Miranda Anderson (+Shaun Gallagher) |
Fictional Spaces Alexa Weik von Mossner |
Disciplinary Trajecories 2 Ben Morgan |
|
12.00 – 13.15 |
Lunch |
||||
13.15-14.45 |
Parallel panel sessions |
||||
Problems and Niche Solutions Michael Wheeler |
Second-Generation Readings of Fictional Humans, Objects and Environments Essi Varis |
Minds and Media Ella Lillqvist + Anu Harju |
E4 for 4E Dorys Calvert + José Otávio Pompeu e Silva |
Multimodal Nature of Creativity Janet Blatter |
|
15.00-16.00 |
Conference postmortem and future planning |