As usual, the Annual Aleksanteri Conference hosts wide and diverse media studies’ stream. The 19th Annual Aleksanteri Conference “Technology, Culture, and Society in the Eurasian space” represents many interdisciplinary research at the intersection of media and communication studies and other disciplines.
Further details on media research stream and RML Network’s events can be found below. Please consult the Conference website for the latest version of the programme. We look forward to seeing you there!
3C: Newsfeeds and Digital Media Policies
Venue: Hall 4, 2nd floor
24 October 9:00-10:30
Chair and discussant: Andrei Semenov (Yale University, USA & Perm State University, Russia)
Sergei Pashakhin and Olessia Koltsova (Higher School of Economics, Russia): Agenda Divergence in a Developing Conflict: Quantitative Evidence from Ukrainian and Russian TV Newsfeeds
Anna Gladkova (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia): The Coverage of the State National Policy in Russian Digital Media: Current State and Main Trends
Sergei Pashakhin (Higher School of Economics, Russia): Media Digest and News Agendas Online: A Case of the 2017 Protests in Russia
4A: Russian Information Influence and Democracy in Europe
Venue: Hall 4, 2nd floor
24 October 11:00-12:30
Chair: Teemu Oivo (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Dmitry Yagodin (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Vera Tolz (University of Manchester), Stephen Hutchings (University of Manchester) and Precious Chatterje-Doody (Open University, UK): Is RT an Attack on Democracy?
Teemu Oivo (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Elections in Finland and Russian Strategic Interests
Mariëlle Wijermars (Maastricht University, Netherlands; University of Helsinki): Russia vs. Fake News: Foreign Information Influence in Recent Russian Political Discourse
5C: Media, Innovation, and Influence in an International Arena
Venue: Hall 8, 3rd floor
24 October 16:00-17:30
Chair and discussant: Stephen Hutchings (University of Manchester, UK)
Abel Polese (Dublin City University, Ireland & Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia) and Arnis Sauka (Stockholm School of Economics in Riga, Latvia): Informality and Innovation: An Evaluation of New Management and Business Technologies and Their Role on the Business Environment of the Former USSR
Ksenia Maksimovtsova (Justus Liebig University of Giessen, Germany): #New_Media — a New Dimension of Political Conflicts? the Securitization of Coercive Economic Sanctions in Russian and American Digital Media After the Ukraine Crisis
Elise Thorsen (Novetta, USA): Watching Game of Thrones in Yekaterinburg: International Streaming in the Russian Media Environment
5E: Social Media Platforms and Online Communities
Venue: Hall 11, 3rd floor
24 October 16:00-17:30
Chair and discussant: Katja Lehtisaari (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Olessia Koltsova, Yadviga Sinyavskaya and Alexander Porshnev (Higher School of Economics, Russia) & Yuri Rykov (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore): Vkontakte Users’ Social Capital: The Role of Privacy Concerns, Propensity to Make Connection and Access to Online Communities
Roman Maliushkin (European University at St. Petersburg, Russia): Culture Values of Russian Engineers Through the Lens of the Social Networking Service
Natalia Pavlushkina and Anna Smoliarova (St. Petersburg State University, Russia): Decoding the Social Media News Consumer: A Comparison of Russian-Language Vk News Publics in Ukraine and Kazakstan
Russian Media Lab Network get-together meeting
Venue: Aleksanteri Institute, 2nd floor seminar hall, address: Unioninkatu 33.
24 October 17:30-18:45
Russian Media Lab Network initiative organizes a meeting for those interested in media and communication research. This will be an opportunity to meet colleagues working in the field and discuss potential publications, research projects and funding applications. Drinks will be provided.
7D: Digital Communication and Elections
Venue: Hall 11, 2nd floor
25 October 14:00-15:30
Chair and discussant: Margarita Zavadskaya (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Ilana Hartikainen (University of Helsinki, Finland): Polarization and Populism in Action: A Discourse Analysis of the 2019 Czech EP Election on Social Media
Nikita Tregubov (South Ural State University, Russia): Media Technologies and Voting in Modern Russia: Evidence from the Russian Election Studies
Aleksandra Urman (University of Bern, Switzerland) and Mykola Makhortykh (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands): Trolls, Bots and Everyone Else: Online Disinformation Campaigns and 2019 Presidential Elections in Ukraine
7G: Digitalization of Local Media in Non-Democratic Media Models: Implications for Local Communities and Public Engagement
Venue: Hall 4, 1st floor
25 October 14:00-15:30
Chair: Olga Dovbysh
Discussant: Olessia Koltsova (Higher School of Economics, Russia)
Kamilla Nigmatullina (St. Petersburg State University, Russia): Local Media for Audiences and Communities: What’s the Difference?
Olga Dovbysh (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Hyperlocal Media in Russia and Their Roles for Public Engagement and Local Democracy
Marina Galkina and Anastasia Obraztsova (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia): The Impact of New Media on Social and Political Processes on the Example of Kazakhstan
Also, keep an eye on keynote speakers of this Conference:
23 October 13:30-15:00
Venue: Hall 1, 1st floor
Benjamin Peters (University of Tulsa and Yale Law School, USA): The Soviet Internet: Rethinking Network Technology
24 October 13:30-15:00
Venue: Think Corner Stage, Address: Yliopistonkatu 4
Ellen Rutten (University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands): Technological Progress and the Dream of Imperfection: A Genealogy